Test Information:
Total Questions: 177
Test Number: 642-996
Vendor Name: Cisco
Cert Name: CCNP
Test Name: Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFD) v5.0
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/642-996/
Question: 1
What is
one example of typical business requirements that are driving the design of
installed base data centers?
A. IT
reorganization
B.
virtualization
C. greater
collaboration
D.
physical space
Answer: C
Question: 2
What
documents are not typically an output that is deliverable from the design
phase?
A.
high-level design
B. site
requirements specification
C.
troubleshooting procedures
D.
migration plan
Answer: C
Question: 3
What is
the most common design requirement when creating a data center solution?
A. high
availability with disaster recovery
B.
multicore CPU servers
C. traffic
inspection for inbound traffic
D.
virtualization of network resources
Answer: A
Question: 4
What is a
typical output of the design planning phase that characterizes an existing data
center?
A. a
high-level conceptual architecture proposal
B. a gap
analysis
C. a
verification plan
D.
reactive fault detection and correction
Answer: B
Question: 5
Which two
characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Data Center Unified
Fabric network? (Choose two.)
A. no
packet manipulation
B.
QoS—policing
C. voice,
data, and wireless convergence
D.
scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E. Layer 2
default gateway redundancy
F.
QoS—classification and queuing
Answer: A, D
Question: 6
Which
three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Data
Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)
A. no
packet manipulation
B.
QoS—policing
C. voice,
data, and wireless convergence
D.
scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.
provides default gateway redundancy
F.
QoS—classification and queuing
G. routing
manipulation and filtering
H.
aggregates end users
Answer: B, E, G
Question: 7
Which
three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center
Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)
A. no
packet manipulation
B.
QoS—policing
C. voice,
data, and wireless convergence
D.
scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.
provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS -
classification and queuing
G. routing
manipulation and filtering
H.
aggregates end users
Answer: C, F, H
Question: 8
Which
protocols are Cisco recommended for connecting the main data center to a remote
data center?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C.
FabricPath
D. vPC
Answer: B
Question: 9
When
migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which
transitions should you expect to see?
A. IOS to
Nexus networking equipment
B.
physical to virtual machines
C. Fibre
Chanel to FCoE
D. iSCSI
to NAS
Answer: C
Question: 10
Which
three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center
design? (Choose three.)
A. FCoE
B. vPC
C. vDC
D.
FabricPath
E. 802.1ad
F. STP
Answer: A, B, D
Question: 11
In a
medium size Data Center, which three routing protocols would you use? (Choose Three.)
A. EIGRP
B. ISIS
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
E. HSRP
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 12
Layer 2
forwarding of multicast traffic with vPC is based on which modified protocol?
A. CGMP
B. PIM SS
C. Auto-RP
D. IGMP
snooping
E. Destination-based
trees
Answer: D
Question: 13
Which
protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that
dual-attach through classical Ethernet?
A. VDC
B. vPC
C. LISP
D. OTV
E. VSS
F. TRILL
Answer: B
Question: 14
In a geographically
diverse data center environment, which high-availability feature allows data
centers to simultaneously serve the same content to all sites?
A. HSRP
B. VRRP
C. SLB
D. GSLB
E. FCoE
Answer: D
Question: 15
Given the
requirements, which Cisco Nexus product is Cisco recommended?
A rich
feature set that makes it well suited to top-of-rack, middle-of-row, or
end-of-row access-layer applications.
Data
center racks with standards-based 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE features,
and virtual machine awareness features that allow IT departments to consolidate
networks.
A
combination of high port density, lossless Ethernet, wire-speed performance,
and extremely low latency that makes the switch family well suited to meet the
growing demand for 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
A. 1000v
B. 1010
C. 2000
D. 3000
E. 4000
F. 5500
Answer: F
Test Information:
Total Questions: 177
Test Number: 642-996
Vendor Name: Cisco
Cert Name: CCNP
Test Name: Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFD) v5.0
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/642-996/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount
Coupon Code: 20off2016


No comments:
Post a Comment